Category Archives: Home Page

Department Order 2019-2020 – 02

   
HEADQUARTERS OF THE DEPARTMENT COMMANDER
DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE WITH ALABAMA AND MISSISSIPPI
SONS OF UNION VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Roger A. Tenney, Commander
4960 Reeder School Road
Greenbrier, TN 37073
ratenney@comcast.net
615-406-2697
DEPARTMENT ORDER # 2, 2019-2020

1. Due to the death of our Department Secretary, David McReynolds, I hereby am appointing Brother George Andrew Huttick as Secretary/Treasurer of the Department of Tennessee with Alabama and Mississippi. Brother Mike Downs is also appointed as co-Secretary/Treasurer.

2. These appointments are effective immediately and will remain in effect until our next election at our Department Encampment.


The foregoing Department Order is proclaimed this 21st Day of August in the year of our Lord two thousand nineteen and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred forty-third, in the city of Greenbrier, State of Tennessee.

By order of: ROGER A. TENNEY
Department Commander
Attest:
George A. Huttick
Department Secretary – Treasurer

 

Department Order 2019-2020 – 01

HEADQUARTERS OF THE DEPARTMENT COMMANDER
DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE WITH ALABAMA AND MISSISSIPPI
SONS OF UNION VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Roger A. Tenney, Commander
4960 Reeder School Road
Greenbrier, TN 37073
ratenney@comcast.net
615-406-2697
DEPARTMENT ORDER # 1, 2019-2020

Having been elected Commander by the delegates assembled at the 40th Encampment of the Department of Tennessee, I am truly humbled by the trust and confidence you have placed in me.  I will endeavor to perform each of the duties of the office in a manner befitting our Order and our forefathers.  In furtherance of that goal the Headquarters of the Department Commander is hereby re-established at 4960 Reeder School Road, Greenbrier, TN 37073.

I also wish to bestow my sincere congratulations to each of the newly elected officers of the department.

Senior Vice Commander, David DuBrucq, Camp #64
Junior Vice Commander, Skip Rexroade, Camp #1
Secretary and Assistant Treasurer, George A. Huttick, Camp #62
Treasurer and Assistant Secretary, David McReynolds, Camp #39 & 70
Chaplain, Gary M. Burke, Camp #62

In accordance with the Constitution and Regulations of our Order and the Department Bylaws, I hereby publish the following appointments.

Patriot Instructor, Carl E. Addison, Camp #1
Historian, J. Clyde Getman, Camp #1
Civil War Memorials, Dave DuBrucq, Camp #64 & 62
Graves Registration, Richard Holmes, Camp #39
ROTC Coordinator, Nick Norwood, Camp #53
Eagle Scout Coordinator, George A. Huttick, Camp #62
Signals Officer, George Huttick, Camp #62

Thank you again for your continued faith in my abilities.  With your steadfast support we will further the cause of honoring the noble service of our ancestors who fought to preserve our beloved Union.

The foregoing Department Order is proclaimed this 17th Day of February in the year of our Lord two thousand nineteen, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred forty-second, in the town of Greenbrier, State of Tennessee

                                                                                    By order of:
/s/  Roger A. Tenney
Roger A. Tenney
Department Commander
Attest:
/s/  George Andrew Huttick
George Andrew Huttick
Department Secretary

Department Order 2018-2019 – 10

HEADQUARTERS OF THE DEPARTMENT COMMANDER
DEPARTMENT OF TENNESSEE WITH ALABAMA AND MISSISSIPPI
SONS OF UNION VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Ben Block Jones II, PCC
246 Highland Place Dr.
Jackson, MS 39211-5909
(601) 927-8479
bejonesii@bellsouth.net

 

DEPARTMENT ORDER # 10, 2018-2019


1. The Commander of the Department of Tennessee with Alabama and Mississippi makes
the following awards and congratulates the recipients:
a. Department Commendations:


i. Tennessee Genealogical Society – For this organization’s continued support of the Department and hospitality for this their second encampment;
ii. Joseph Arthur Burns – For his leadership and service to the Department in coordinating resources for the Encampments
iii. Gary Burke – For his excellence in public relations which bring great honor to the Department and the Order.


b. Most Outstanding Online Media: Fort Donelson Camp No. 62
c. Most Outstanding Newsletter: Major William A. McTeer Camp No. 39
d. Most Outstanding Brother: Bro. Howard Poarch
e. Most Outstanding Camp: Pres. Andrew Johnson Camp No. 70
f. Private Henry Hoover Membership Award: Maj. Gen. James H. Wilson Camp No. 1
g. Charles Engle Award: Bro. David McReynolds


SO ORDERED on this, the 16th day of February, 2019
In Fraternity, Charity, and Loyalty,
/s/ Ben Block Jones II, Commander